Design of reinforced concrete structures using specialised software – First Seminar
In order to train the companies, BIM Solutions Georgia held the first seminar on structural engineering. Within the framework of the event, a specially invited guest from Lithuania, a representative of the engineering company Sostinės Konstruktoriai, showed the present audience a possible new way of construction engineering process and experience through the use of BIM technologies. The event was held in Tbilisi (Radisson BLU Hotel) on February 15 and was attended by structural engineers and designers working on the design of reinforced concrete structures, BIM users, project managers, students and professors of the field from Georgian universities. Based on BIM design principles, the design workflow of reinforced concrete structures was presented. The workshop participants saw how fast, accurate and efficient the design process can be using modern software tools.